Razorbacks

SEC All-Media Teams

Nate Allen

FAYETTEVILLE – On the SEC Media three  Preseason All-SEC football teams announced Wednesday, Arkansas Razorbacks senior running back Rakeem Boyd repeated the  All-SEC second-team honor he received earlier this month by vote of the SEC coaches.

Boyd, rushing  1,133 yards last year despite playing for a Razorbacks team floundering 0-8 in the SEC and 2-10 overall, was the lone Razorback honored by either Preseason team.

The Razorbacks, now coached by first-year  Head Coach Sam Pittman  were picked a last-place seventh in the SEC West by media.

With 86 first-place votes,  Alabama was voted most likely to win the West and with 77 overall votes, favored to beat the SEC East champion in the SEC Championship game.  Defending national/SEC  champion LSU received eight first-place votes and was picked second in the West.

Auburn was voted third, ahead of Texas A&M though the Aggies did receive two first-place votes.

Ole Miss and Mississippi State finished tied for fifth.

Florida, with 53 first-place votes, was picked to win the East w but for the overall championship ranked fourth of the four teams receiving votes with five.

Georgia, picked second in the East and amassing 43 first-place votes, and LSU tied for third as overall champion candidates, each  with seven votes.

Arkansas and Georgia kick off their season at 3 p.m. Saturday at Reynolds Razorback Stadium.

Completing the SEC East preseason pecking order, Tennessee, Kentucky and South Carolina, ranked third through fifth.  Missouri was picked sixth and Vanderbilt seventh.

EASTERN DIVISION

  1. Florida (53) – 624
  2. Georgia (43) – 613
  3. Tennessee – 434
  4. Kentucky – 405
  5. South Carolina – 287
  6. Missouri – 224
  7. Vanderbilt – 101

WESTERN DIVISION

  1. Alabama (86) – 660
  2. LSU (8) – 489
  3. Auburn – 488
  4. Texas A&M (2) – 454

T5.  Ole Miss – 238

T5.  Mississippi State – 238

  1. Arkansas – 121

SEC CHAMPION

  1. Alabama – 77

T2. Georgia – 7

T2.  LSU – 7

4.    Florida – 5

2020 PRESEASON MEDIA DAYS ALL-SEC TEAM

OFFENSE

First-Team

QB – Kyle Trask, Florida

RB – Najee Harris, Alabama

RB – Kylin Hill, Mississippi State

WR – DeVonta Smith, Alabama

WR – Jaylen Waddle, Alabama

TE – Kyle Pitts, Florida

OL – Alex Leatherwood, Alabama

OL – Trey Smith, Tennessee

OL – Landon Dickerson, Alabama

OL – Landon Young, Kentucky

C – Drake Jackson, Kentucky

Second-Team

QB – Kellen Mond, Texas A&M

RB – Rakeem Boyd, Arkansas

RB – Isaiah Spiller, Texas A&M

WR – George Pickens, Georgia

WR – Terrace Marshall, LSU

TE – Jalen Wydermyer, Texas A&M

OL – Deonte Brown, Alabama

OL – Darian Kinnard, Kentucky

OL – Sadarius Hutcherson, South Carolina

OL – Ed Ingram, LSU

C – Trey Hill, Georgia

Third-Team

QB – Mac Jones, Alabama

RB – Zamir White, Georgia

RB – Larry Rountree, Missouri

WR – Seth Williams, Auburn

WR – Elijah Moore, Ole Miss

TE – Arik Gilbert, LSU

OL – Austin Deculus, LSU

OL – Brodarious Hamm, Auburn

OL – Evan Neal, Alabama

OL – Wanya Morris, Tennessee

C – Landon Dickerson, Alabama

DEFENSE

First-Team

DL – Big Kat Bryant, Auburn

DL – LaBryan Ray, Alabama

DL – Jordan Davis, Georgia

DL – Malik Herring, Georgia

LB – Dylan Moses, Alabama

LB – K.J. Britt, Auburn

LB – Nick Bolton, Missouri

DB – Patrick Surtain II, Alabama

DB – Derek Stingley Jr., LSU

DB – Richard LeCounte, Georgia

DB – Jacoby Stevens, LSU

Second-Team

DL – Bobby Brown, Texas A&M

DL – Dayo Odeyingbo, Vanderbilt

DL – Kobie Whiteside, Missouri

DL – Zachary Carter, Florida

LB – Henry To’o To’o, Tennessee

LB – Monty Rice, Georgia

LB – Jabril Cox, LSU

DB – Kaiir Elam, Florida

DB – Eric Stokes, Georgia

DB – Marco Wilson, Florida

DB – Israel Mukuamu, South Carolina

Third-Team

DL – Aaron Sterling, South Carolina

DL – Glen Logan, LSU

DL – Josh Paschal, Kentucky

DL – DJ Dale, Alabama

LB – Ventrell Miller, Florida

LB – Erroll Thompson, Mississippi State

LB – Boogie Watson, Kentucky

DB – Demani Richardson, Texas A&M

DB – Smoke Monday, Auburn

DB – Tyree Gillespie, Missouri

DB – Christian Tutt, Auburn*

DB – Bryce Thompson, Tennessee*

SPECIALISTS

First-Team

P – Max Duffy, Kentucky

PK – Brent Cimaglia, Tennessee

RS – Jaylen Waddle, Alabama

AP – Jaylen Waddle, Alabama

Second-Team

P – Jake Camarda, Georgia

PK – Cade York, LSU

RS – Jerrion Ealy, Ole Miss

AP – Derek Stingley Jr., LSU

Third-Team

P – Zach Von Rosenberg, LSU

PK – Anders Carlson, Auburn

RS – Derek Stingley Jr., LSU

AP – Jerrion Ealy, Ole Miss

* – Indicates a tie

OFFENSE

First-Team

QB – Kyle Trask, Florida

RB – Najee Harris, Alabama

RB – Kylin Hill, Mississippi State

WR – DeVonta Smith, Alabama

WR – Jaylen Waddle, Alabama

TE – Kyle Pitts, Florida

OL – Alex Leatherwood, Alabama

OL – Trey Smith, Tennessee

OL – Landon Dickerson, Alabama

OL – Landon Young, Kentucky

C – Drake Jackson, Kentucky

Second-Team

QB – Kellen Mond, Texas A&M

RB – Rakeem Boyd, Arkansas

RB – Isaiah Spiller, Texas A&M

WR – George Pickens, Georgia

WR – Terrace Marshall, LSU

TE – Jalen Wydermyer, Texas A&M

OL – Deonte Brown, Alabama

OL – Darian Kinnard, Kentucky

OL – Sadarius Hutcherson, South Carolina

OL – Ed Ingram, LSU

C – Trey Hill, Georgia

Third-Team

QB – Mac Jones, Alabama

RB – Zamir White, Georgia

RB – Larry Rountree, Missouri

WR – Seth Williams, Auburn

WR – Elijah Moore, Ole Miss

TE – Arik Gilbert, LSU

OL – Austin Deculus, LSU

OL – Brodarious Hamm, Auburn

OL – Evan Neal, Alabama

OL – Wanya Morris, Tennessee

C – Landon Dickerson, Alabama

DEFENSE

First-Team

DL – Big Kat Bryant, Auburn

DL – LaBryan Ray, Alabama

DL – Jordan Davis, Georgia

DL – Malik Herring, Georgia

LB – Dylan Moses, Alabama

LB – K.J. Britt, Auburn

LB – Nick Bolton, Missouri

DB – Patrick Surtain II, Alabama

DB – Derek Stingley Jr., LSU

DB – Richard LeCounte, Georgia

DB – Jacoby Stevens, LSU

Second-Team

DL – Bobby Brown, Texas A&M

DL – Dayo Odeyingbo, Vanderbilt

DL – Kobie Whiteside, Missouri

DL – Zachary Carter, Florida

LB – Henry To’o To’o, Tennessee

LB – Monty Rice, Georgia

LB – Jabril Cox, LSU

DB – Kaiir Elam, Florida

DB – Eric Stokes, Georgia

DB – Marco Wilson, Florida

DB – Israel Mukuamu, South Carolina

Third-Team

DL – Aaron Sterling, South Carolina

DL – Glen Logan, LSU

DL – Josh Paschal, Kentucky

DL – DJ Dale, Alabama

LB – Ventrell Miller, Florida

LB – Erroll Thompson, Mississippi State

LB – Boogie Watson, Kentucky

DB – Demani Richardson, Texas A&M

DB – Smoke Monday, Auburn

DB – Tyree Gillespie, Missouri

DB – Christian Tutt, Auburn*

DB – Bryce Thompson, Tennessee*

SPECIALISTS

First-Team

P – Max Duffy, Kentucky

PK – Brent Cimaglia, Tennessee

RS – Jaylen Waddle, Alabama

AP – Jaylen Waddle, Alabama

Second-Team

P – Jake Camarda, Georgia

PK – Cade York, LSU

RS – Jerrion Ealy, Ole Miss

AP – Derek Stingley Jr., LSU

Third-Team

P – Zach Von Rosenberg, LSU

PK – Anders Carlson, Auburn

RS – Derek Stingley Jr., LSU

AP – Jerrion Ealy, Ole Miss

* – Indicates a tie

Facebook Comments

Back to top button